Skip to main content
CloseSearch

School of Education

Dean’s Advisory Councils

Please click on a Council name to view the list of current members.

  • Ted Beal, Executive Vice President, Equitable Advisors
  • Stephen Bray ’03M, President and COO, KMB Design Group, LLC
  • Joyce DeJohn RN BSN CDE, Case Manager, Horizon BCBS
  • Bill George, Ph.D. ’97M, Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership Program Director, MU
  • Sancha Gray, Senior VP, Entrepreneurial Education Initiatives, Kean University
  • Keith Green, Founder & Executive Director, Autism MVP Foundation
  • Luigi Laugelli, Assist. Superintendent, Curriculum & Instruction, Red Bank Borough Public Schools
  • Bill Roberts, President and Founder, Monmouth Capital Corporation
  • Chris Sullens, CEO, CentralReach
  • Wendy Whittle, Teacher, Little Silver Schools
  • Dr. Tom Farrell, Superintendent, Brick School District (Guest)

  • Mr. Edward Aldarelli, Principal, West Freehold Elementary School
  • Dr. Bernie Bragen, Superintendent, Hazlet Public Schools
  • Ms. Vanessa Clark, Assistant Superintendent, Lacey Township Schools
  • Ms. Mary Beth Currie, Assistant Superintendent, Holmdel Township Public Schools
  • Mr. Greg Duffy, Principal, Lafayette Mills School
  • Mr. James Erhardt, Principal, West Long Branch School District
  • Mr. Charles Ford, Superintendent, Monmouth Regional High School
  • Dr. William George, Superintendent, Middletown Township Public Schools
  • Mr. Thomas Gialanella, Superintendent, Jackson School District
  • Ms. Lisa Goldey, Assistant Superintendent, Tinton Falls School District
  • Ms. Lisa Harris, Graduate Student, Monmouth University
  • Dr. John Henning, Dean, School of Education
  • Ms. Katelyn Horsley, Graduate Student, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Frank Kaysan, Superintendent, Little Egg Harbor School District
  • Dr. Ross Kasun, Superintendent, Freehold Township Schools
  • Mr. Jay Majka, Superintendent/Principal, Bradley Beach School District
  • Mr. Scott T. McCue, Superintendent, Eatontown School District
  • Mrs. Laura Morana, Superintendent, Red Bank Borough Public Schools
  • Mr. Timothy P. Nogueira, Superintendent, The Shore Center
  • Mr. Gerald North, Superintendent, Keansburg School District
  • Ms. Meredith Pennotti, Principal, Red Bank Charter School
  • Mr. Bruce Preston , Director of Curriculum & Instruction, Shore Regional High School District
  • Ms. Carol Saker, Director of Special Services, Little Egg Harbor School District
  • Mr. Michael Salvatore, Superintendent, Long Branch Public Schools
  • Mr. Vincent Sasso, Principal, Old Bridge School District
  • Mr. Lisa Savoia, Superintendent, Keyport School District
  • Dr. Jim Stefankiewicz, Superintendent, Red Bank Regional School District
  • Ms. Karen Wood, Superintendent, Barnegat Township Schools

  • Mrs. Judith Benn
  • Mr. John A. DeGenito
  • Mrs. Danielle Ruggiero Hardish
  • Dr. John Henning, Dean, School of Education, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Carol McArthur-Amedeo
  • Dr. Thomas McMahon


Alumni Council Mission Statement
The mission of the School of Education Alumni Council is to provide a network and forum for alumni to dialogue and be involved in mentoring and collaboration. Alumni will work collaboratively on issues, trends, and resources in the field of education, establish connections to current students, and provide mentoring opportunities.

COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Ms. Pam Amedola
  • Ms. Susan Berrios
  • Ms. Jenna Campbell
  • Ms. Nancy Campione
  • Ms. Rosemarie Colao
  • Ms. Erin Gallagher
  • Mr. Brian Gannon
  • Mr. Steven Graziano
  • Dr. Carolyn Groff, Associate Professor, SPECL Department Chair, Monmouth University
  • Dr. John Henning, Dean, School of Education, Monmouth University
  • Ms. Adrienne Hansen
  • Ms. Kelly Hostinsky
  • Ms. Donna Jacobson
  • Ms. Crystal Jahn
  • Ms. Cheryl Jones
  • Ms. Christine Keleman Dowens
  • Ms. Janice Liddy
  • Ms. Lori Martin
  • Ms. Nicole Miani
  • Ms. Donna Mitchell
  • Ms. Kathy Rapp
  • Ms. Amy Smithers
  • Mrs. Catherine Trost
  • Ms. Sara Van Ness
  • Ms. Diane Washer

  • Dr. Alison Maginn, Associate Professor, World Languages and Cultures, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Nica Davidov, Associate Professor, History and Anthropology, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Christopher DeRosa, Associate Professor, History and Anthropology, Monmouth University
  • Maureen Dormant, Senior Lecturer, History and Anthropology, Monmouth University
  • William Gorman, Lecturer, History and Anthropology, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Heidi Bludau, Lecturer, Applied Anthropology, History and Anthropology, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Richard Veit, Dean, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, History and Anthropology, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Staci Drewson, Associate Professor, Health and Physical Education, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Christopher Hirschler, Department Chair, Associate Professor, Health and Physical Education, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Jeremy Lackman, Assistant Professor, Health and Physical Education, Monmouth University
  • Julie Schaaff, Lecturer, Health and Physical Education, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Catherine Duckett, Associate Dean, School of Science, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Karen Pesce, Lecturer, Biology, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Jeffrey Weisburg, Specialist Professor, Biology, Monmouth University
  • Dr. William Schreiber, Lecturer, Department Chair, Chemistry and Physics, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Susan Goulding, Associate Professor, Department Chair, English, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Lisa Vetere, Associate Professor, English, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Sue Starke, Associate Professor, English, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Sandra Zak, Lecturer, Mathematics, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Joseph Coyle, Professor, Department Chair, Mathematics, Monmouth University
  • Dr. Frederick McKitrick, Associate Professor, Department Chair, Art and Design, Monmouth University
  • Joe Rapolla, Chair, Specialist Professor, Music and Theater Arts, Monmouth University
  • Jonathan McElroy, Adjunct, Music and Theater Arts, Monmouth University

  • Ms. Christine Borlan, Credential Officer, Certification, Field Placements & School Partnerships
  • Ms. Mary Brennan, Specialist Professor
  • Ms. Carrie Digironimo, Program Advisor, Educational Leadership, School Counseling and Special Education
  • Ms. Patricia Heaney, Director of Field Placements, Certification, Field Placements & School Partnerships
  • Ms. Marta Jahn, Coordinator of Early Field Placements, Certification, Field Placements & School Partnerships
  • Ms. Jennifer Joyce, Program Advisor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Ms. Janis Marcus, Program Advisor, Educational Leadership, School Counseling and Special Education
  • Ms. Sarah Moore, Graduate Advising Coordinator, Curriculum & Instruction

  • Mr. Edward Alderelli, Prinicipal, Freehold Township School District
  • Dr. Harvey Allen, Assistant Professor, Monmouth University
  • Ms. Linda Balough, Facilitating Teacher, Tinton Falls School District
  • Dr. Mary Lee Bass, Lecturer, Monmouth University
  • Ms. Vanessa Clark, Assistant Superintendent, Lacey Township School District
  • Ms. Denise, Cleveland, Director of Pupil Personnel Services, Keyport School District
  • Mrs. Barbara Duncan, Holmdel Township Public Schools
  • Mr. Jim Erhardt, Principal, West Long Branch School District
  • Mr. Charles Ford, Superintendent, Monmouth Regional School District
  • Ms. Linda Foster, Mentoring Coordinator, Monmouth University
  • Mr. Steven Genco, Assistant Superintendent, Jackson Township School District
  • Ms. Deborah Giannuzzi, Supervisor of Instruction, Little Egg Harbor Township Schools
  • Dr. John Henning, Dean, School of Education, Monmouth University
  • Ms. Heather Ilvento, Director of Curriculum, Instruction, and Testing, Hazlet Township School District
  • Dr. Joanne Monroe, Assistant Superintendent, Manalapan-Englishtown Regional Schools
  • Mrs. Laura Morana, Superintendent, Red Bank School District
  • Mr. Gerald North, Superintendent, Keansburg School District
  • Mr. Bruce Preston, Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Shore Regional School District
  • Dr. Joe Saxton, Principal, Barnegat School District
  • Mr. William Smith, Teacher, Red Bank Regional School District
  • Dr. Jill Takacs, Assistant Superintendent, Middletown Township School District
  • Dr. Wayne W. Turner, Superintendent, Bradley Beach School District
  • Ms. Ide West Jones, Curriculum Coordinator, Red Bank Charter School
  • The Shore Center for Students with Autism

  • Danielle M. Frith, Specialist Professor, Special Education, Monmouth University
  • Natalie Gricko, Supervisor Child Study Team, Woodbridge Township School District
  • Assistant Professor Mary Haspel, Ed.D., BCBA-D, Special Education, Monmouth University
  • Jo-Ann Johnson, Learning Disabilities Teacher Consultant, Point Pleasant Borough Schools
  • Assistant Professor Ai Kamei, Ph.D., Special Education, Monmouth University
  • Assistant Professor Stacy Lauderdale-Littin, Ph.D., BCBA-D, Special Education, Monmouth University
  • Associate Professor Kathryn Lubniewski, Ph.D., Special Education, Monmouth University
  • Assistant Chair Carol McArthur-Amedeo, Ed.D., Special Education, Monmouth University
  • Erick Nunez, Supervisor, Woodbridge Township School District
  • Chair Alex S. Romagnoli, Ph.D., Special Education, Monmouth University
  • Kerri Walsifer, Director of Special Services, Tinton Falls School District

  • Ms. Amanda Balestrieri
  • Ms. Emma Cooper
  • Ms. Alyssa Mata
  • Ms. Rachel Polzer

  • Ms. Brittany Gibbs
  • Ms. Feyza Cakici
  • Ms. Gina Castrorao
  • Ms. Lisa Harris
  • Ms. Joanne Ranahan
  • Mr. Kevin Burke
  • Ms. Kristen Cline
  • Ms. Leslie Scardelli
  • Ms. Megan MacDonald
  • Ms. Valerie Sorce