Skip to main content
CloseSearch

HHMBANNER
MONTH-LONG FEATURES:

Hispanic Changemakers Throughout History:@MonmouthIntercultural

Virtual Hispanic Heritage Month Display at the Guggenheim Library 

WMCX Nuestros Sonidos Latinos: Music Trends and Chismes Radio Show
(Listen Live Wednesdays from 6-8PM | 88.9 | wmcx.com)

DATE EVENT TIME LINK TO JOIN
9/16 Urban Bachata: The Black History of Bachata Dance 9:00PM bit.ly/muhhm2020
9/21 LIFT Mentoring Circle: Finding Community and Building a Home-Away-from-Home 8:00PM bit.ly/icmulift
9/22 QUENCH: Global Studies: Latino, Latinx, and Caribbean Cultures in the United States, Lecture and Dialogue with Dr. Luis Mora-Ballesteros 11:00AM bit.ly/hhmquench
9/24 World Cinema Series: Salt of the Earth Film Discussion 7:30PM monmouth.edu/mca
9/25 Elvira- The Immigration Play & Immigration Storytelling Workshop 3:00PM https://youtu.be/Nho16UsVFLY
9/28 Salsa Magic – dance history, lessons, and competition 8:30PM bit.ly/MONMOUTHsalsa
9/29 Latinx Trivia Night 8:00PM bit.ly/icmutrivia
9/30 Racism and Colorism within the Latinx Community 9:30PM bit.ly/muhhm2020
10/1 Comedy Night with Ian Lara 8:00PM bit.ly/MONMOUTHcomedy
10/2 Faculty and Staff of Color Networking Social 12:00PM bit.ly/icmufss
10/6 But I Am Both: An Afro-Latinx Dialogue 8:30PM bit.ly/muhhm2020
10/8 Reel Talk: “Dolores” Film Screening and Talkback 6:00PM bit.ly/muhhm2020
10/13 From Andalucía to New Jersey: The Spanish Diaspora through History, Dance, Music and Cuisine 11:40AM bit.ly/muhhm2020
10/14 Closing Keynote: Dolores Huerta; President and Founder, Dolores Huerta Foundation 3:30PM Registration Required: bit.ly/dhicmu20
10/15 I Stand with Immigrants Social Media Campaign and Dialogue 9:00PM instagram.com/pichapter_lambdas/

2020 Hispanic Heritage Month Planning Committee
and Sponsoring Organizations:

Dr. Mirta Barrea-Marlys (Department of World Languages and Cultures)
Dr. Julia Riordan-Goncalvez (Department of World Languages and Cultures)
Frank Cipriani (Department of World Languages and Cultures)
Dr. Zaneta Rago-Craft (Intercultural Center and Office of the President)
Tashir Hampton (Division of Student Life; Student Activities and Student Center Operations)
David Schenck (Division of Student Life; Office of Residence Life)
Yarleny Mejia (Student Leader; Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority Inc. and LASO)
Brayan Loja (Student Leader; Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Incorporated)
Lissette E. Pena (Student Leader; Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Incorporated)