• Please be advised that we had a power outage earlier this morning, because of this the university is closed for the day. Magill is open and operating on a normal schedule. Family weekend events for today are canceled, Saturday and Sunday's events will continue on schedule.

    Please check back here, on Facebook, or on Twitter for more updates.

Resources

Main Menu

  • Required Documents for Re-entry

    In order to re-enter the United States after a temporary absence (less than 5 months), students must carry the following documents:

    1. Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the United States.)
    2. Valid F-1 student visa in passport (except students born in Canada)
    3. I-20 with a valid travel endorsement

    Optional Documents to Carry:

    1. Financial support documents
    2. Copy of USC transcript and/or proof of course registration

    F-1 Students on OPT

    F-1 Students on OPT must carry the following documents:

    1. Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the United States.)
    2. Valid F-1 student visa in passport (except students born in Canada)
    3. OPT I-20 with a valid travel endorsement
    4. Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card
    5. Proof of current employment or offer letter