• Required Documents for Re-entry

    In order to re-enter the United States after a temporary absence (less than 5 months), students must carry the following documents:

    1. Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the United States.)
    2. Valid F-1 student visa in passport (except students born in Canada)
    3. I-20 with a valid travel endorsement

    Optional Documents to Carry:

    1. Financial support documents
    2. Copy of USC transcript and/or proof of course registration

    F-1 Students on OPT

    F-1 Students on OPT must carry the following documents:

    1. Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the United States.)
    2. Valid F-1 student visa in passport (except students born in Canada)
    3. OPT I-20 with a valid travel endorsement
    4. Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card
    5. Proof of current employment or offer letter